top of page
Search
  • Provincial Racing NSW

BUCHANAN & LANE VYING FOR 300 WINS




THEY’RE friendly rivals – and both on the cusp of career 300 winners.

What better way to achieve that milestone than at their home track meeting at Wyong on Thursday?

Damien Lane and Kristen Buchanan each has trained 298 winners; the former beginning at his native Coonamble in 2007 before subsequently relocating to Wyong, and the latter kicking off in Western Australia in 2005 before moving back home to the Central Coast.

The Wyong trainers have 13 acceptors between them as they strive for another two winners to hit the 300 mark.

Lane accepted with Really Motivated and Red Cobra (race 2), Finest Art (race 4), Maximum Ride (race 5), Zedari (race 7), and Dize and Sparkingly (race 8).

Buchanan’s acceptors are Gulf Of Tomini (race 3), Street Candi (race 6), Just Tozza and Taking The Mikki (race 7), and Smashing Rosie and Winning Proposal (race 8).

The latter pair are both promising two-year-old fillies, but Buchanan indicated she may split them.




She had hoped to give Smashing Rosie her chance in the $1m Magic Millions National 2YO Classic (1050m) at Doomben on May 25, but the Brave Smash youngster was made fifth emergency and did not secure a start.

“I have also nominated Smashing Rosie for the Silver Goblet at Dubbo on Friday, and a 2YO Handicap (1100m) at Randwick on Saturday,” Buchanan said.

“She has done well since winning an open 2YO Handicap (1100m) at Gosford on May 16 at only her second start.

“Winning Proposal has had only the one trial (which she won over 800m at Gosford on May 20) since finishing an excellent fourth to Fully Lit in the $2m Inglis Millennium (1100m) at Randwick on February 10.”

The Shalaa filly had beaten older horses in a Newcastle Midway Maiden Plate (900m) on January 27 when making her debut.

“Weather conditions will play a major part in where we go, but I may miss Dubbo with Smashing Rosie and go to Randwick, and rely on Winning Proposal at Wyong.”

Ash Morgan rode Winning Proposal in the Millennium but is on the suspended list, and Tyler Schiller takes the mount.




Schiller also rides Call Me Grouchy, whom Hawkesbury trainer Blake Ryan has opted for a tongue tie on the last start beaten favorite in the Bendigo Bank – Central Coast Football Super 4YO & Up Maiden Plate (1200m).

Call Me Grouchy, at only his second start, finished sixth to Big Shooter in a 1300m Maiden on his home track on May 14, and figured prominently in the stewards’ report.

RacingNSW stewards said the Churchill four-year-old could not be fully tested over the concluding stages when awkwardly placed, and his rider Keagan Latham also mentioned he was inclined to lay in for the majority of the race and, as a result, could not be placed under full vigour in the home straight.

The Wyong closer, the Arcade Wines – Regnis & Sons Refrigeration Midway Class 1 Handicap (1000m), shapes as a most interesting contest as Lane resumes Dize against either or both Buchanan’s pair Smashing Rosie and Winning Proposal.

The lightly-raced Shalaa filly, like Winning Proposal, was successful on debut – at Gosford on New Year’s Eve in a Midway 3YO Maiden Plate (1000m) when she led throughout.

She subsequently ran a close third in a Muswellbrook Class 1 Handicap (1000m) on January 15 before going for a break, and finished fourth to city winner Dehorned Unicorn in an Open 800m trial at Gosford on May 20 in readiness for her return.

Lane also runs the consistent Sparkingly, who has been placed at his last three starts on country tracks, in the same race.

Kembla Grange trainer Brett Lazzarini has withdrawn dual acceptor topweight Life Coach, and instead will start him in the Wyong Roos Foundation CG&E Benchmark 64 Handicap (1200m).

. The first of eight races gets underway at 12.10pm, with the track at 8am on Tuesday morning rated a “Heavy 8”.  The rail is in the TRUE position.




SELECTIONS:

RACE 1 – 12.10pm: ANGKASA – SENTOSA PROVINCIAL MAIDEN PLATE, 1600m: 1 BERTIE, 2 Tigon Princess, 3 Highland Eightgee, 4 Royalify.

RACE 2 – 12.45pm: HARVEY NORMAN COMMERCIAL – DIAGEO CLASS 1 HCP, 1600m: 1 GUZUMPED, 2 Sweet Heaven, 3 Bianco Nero, 4 Red Cobra.

RACE 3 – 1.20pm: AUBREY BROWN – AUSTBROKERS BENCHMARK 64 HCP, 2100m: 1 DON STEFANO, 2 Ana Carolina, 3 Gulf Of Tomini, 4 Six Foot Song.

RACE 4 –1.55pm: ARCADE TRADER – BISHOP COLLINS MAIDEN PLATE, 2100m: 1 LILY BOBTAIL 1, 2 Indiamo, 3 Tropea, 4 Du Cap. 

RACE 5 –2.35pm: BENDIGO BANK – CENTRAL COAST FOOTBALL SUPER 4YO & UP MAIDEN PLATE, 1200m: 1 EUROMASTER, 2 Maximum Ride, 3 Call Me Grouchy, 4 First Night.

RACE 6 – 3.10pm: BROWN FORMAN – CARLTON UNITED BREWERIES F&M BENCHMARK 64 HCP, 1200m: 1 ROCKIN’ MILLIE, 2 Fuld’s Doubt, 3 Gerety, 4 Street Candi.

RACE 7 – 3.50pm: WYONG ROOS FOUNDATION CG&E BENCHMARK 64 HANDICAP, 1200m: 1 EYE OF THE FIRE, 2 Taking The Mikki, 3 Life Coach, 4 Bend The Knee.

RACE 8 – 4.24pm: ACCOLADE WINES- REGNIS & SONS REFRIGERATION MIDWAY CLASS 1 HCP, 1000m: 1 DIZE, 2 Smashing Rosie, 3 Winning Proposal, 4 Russian Snitzel.

12 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page